Programming Language Popularity

SoftwareEngineer.live Programming Language Popularity index is updated weekly giving software engineers a current view of what is happening in the world of programming languages.

The index is calculated based on job posts (85% weight) and tech questions (15% weight). Data is based on only the last 30 days.

To get programming language popularity updates directly in your inbox, subscribe to the weekly SoftwareEngineer.live newsletter:

We'll never share your email with anyone else.


Programming Language Popularity - 29 July 2021

Rank Language Movement Share Rank
Last week
Share
Last week
1Python32.903133.691
2Javascript19.098219.052
3C12.894313.019
4Java11.573410.728
5PHP8.74759.561
6SQL5.86465.401
7C#1.74171.665
8C++1.16581.444
9R1.08790.840
10Swift0.676110.543
11TypeScript0.575100.548
12Ruby0.573120.506
13Scala0.511130.499
14Objective-C0.407140.421
15Go0.379150.358
16Kotlin0.338160.358
17Matlab0.295170.254
18Delphi0.213180.237
19Perl0.193200.162
20Cobol0.152190.168
21VBA0.142210.145
22Groovy0.133230.084
23Visual Basic0.119220.114
24Rust0.069250.058
25Scratch0.065260.051
26Dart0.063240.067
27Julia0.012280.010
28Clojure0.008270.010
29Lua0.003290.003
30Haskell0.003300.003

The Programming Language Popularity Chart

Not seeing your favourite programming language?

Click here and let us know. Your language might just have what it takes to make it onto the index.

Other Programming Language Popularity Indexes