Programming Language Popularity

SoftwareEngineer.live Programming Language Popularity index is updated weekly giving software engineers a current view of what is happening in the world of programming languages.

The index is calculated based on job posts (85% weight) and tech questions (15% weight). Data is based on only the last 30 days.

To get programming language popularity updates directly in your inbox, subscribe to the weekly SoftwareEngineer.live newsletter:

We'll never share your email with anyone else.


Programming Language Popularity - 25 February 2021

Rank Language Movement Share Rank
Last week
Share
Last week
1Java22.747121.925
2Javascript19.364219.416
3Python13.240313.825
4PHP8.86048.719
5SQL7.73558.260
6C6.47466.796
7C++5.28475.038
8C#5.23884.529
9R2.28992.792
10Ruby1.299101.216
11Swift1.161111.167
12Go0.846130.688
13Scala0.824150.606
14TypeScript0.708120.747
15Objective-C0.611140.614
16Visual Basic0.464170.495
17Kotlin0.413190.462
18Matlab0.396180.489
19Cobol0.393200.435
20Perl0.384160.544
21VBA0.309210.292
22Rust0.242230.180
23Scratch0.223220.268
24Dart0.148240.131
25Groovy0.092270.079
26Delphi0.091250.099
27Julia0.072260.095
28Haskell0.049290.034
29Clojure0.034280.051
30Lua0.012300.010

The Programming Language Popularity Chart

Not seeing your favourite programming language?

Click here and let us know. Your language might just have what it takes to make it onto the index.

Other Programming Language Popularity Indexes