Programming Language Popularity

SoftwareEngineer.live Programming Language Popularity index is updated weekly giving software engineers a current view of what is happening in the world of programming languages.

The index is calculated based on job posts (85% weight) and tech questions (15% weight). Data is based on only the last 30 days.

To get programming language popularity updates directly in your inbox, subscribe to the weekly SoftwareEngineer.live newsletter:

We'll never share your email with anyone else.


Programming Language Popularity - 15 April 2021

Rank Language Movement Share Rank
Last week
Share
Last week
1Javascript24.490126.820
2Java22.133219.521
3Python13.516314.789
4SQL8.50647.434
5PHP7.70966.459
6C++5.59556.760
7C5.27475.041
8C#3.93984.266
9R1.29691.184
10Go0.988111.145
11Ruby0.971130.747
12Swift0.816140.718
13TypeScript0.780121.035
14Kotlin0.723101.159
15Scala0.618150.583
16Perl0.549160.461
17Matlab0.476170.400
18Cobol0.333190.286
19Objective-C0.304180.300
20VBA0.212200.195
21Visual Basic0.166210.155
22Rust0.107220.134
23Delphi0.103260.060
24Groovy0.097230.123
25Dart0.097250.069
26Scratch0.084240.071
27Clojure0.044270.033
28Julia0.034290.020
29Haskell0.031280.032
30Lua0.008300.004

The Programming Language Popularity Chart

Not seeing your favourite programming language?

Click here and let us know. Your language might just have what it takes to make it onto the index.

Other Programming Language Popularity Indexes